College Football Power Rankings

2008 Pre-Season Ranking
By Paul Bessire, WhatIfSports.com
July 22nd, 2008

WhatIfSports simulated every possible matchup in the Division I Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS) 100 times, and used the winning percentages from those 700,000+ games to deterministically evaluate all teams to come up with the best possible ranking of how every team compares to every other team. The inputs to the simulations are based on a rigorous analysis of each team that first considers strength-of-schedule-adjusted team and player ratings from 2007 and then makes modifications for 2008 based on returning starters (who, where and how many), expected progression of returning players in new roles, depth at each position and incoming recruits and transfers.

Check out our Pre-Season Preview for final standing and scores from every regular season, conference championship and bowl game.

Teams Ranked by Winning Percentage
(everyone plays everyone 100 times)

 TeamChangeWin PctPF/GPA/G
1.Ohio State Buckeyes098.4%49.77.7
2.Georgia Bulldogs096.8%44.711.1
3.Oklahoma Sooners094.8%48.318.3
4.LSU Tigers094.2%42.611.8
5.USC Trojans093.0%40.610.5
6.W. Virginia Mountaineers091.4%41.417.9
7.Clemson Tigers089.9%36.614.9
8.Florida Gators087.6%38.619.3
9.Missouri Tigers085.6%42.022.4
10.Wisconsin Badgers085.0%34.615.9
11.Texas Longhorns083.8%38.520.6
12.Illinois Fighting Illini082.3%34.218.5
13.Kansas Jayhawks+279.3%38.825.1
14.Alabama Crimson Tide-178.3%33.017.2
15.WF Demon Deacons-178.0%29.216.0
16.Texas Tech Red Raiders078.0%33.820.8
17.Virginia Tech Hokies077.6%27.915.8
18.Auburn Tigers075.7%25.714.1
19.South Florida Bulls075.2%33.720.4
20.Arizona St. Sun Devils+273.1%32.722.9
 TeamChangeWin PctPF/GPA/G
21.Fresno State Bulldogs072.3%37.727.0
22.Tennessee Volunteers+171.4%35.024.5
23.Brigham Young Cougars-369.8%33.423.7
24.Purdue Boilermakers+369.5%31.322.8
25.Oklahoma State Cowboys+368.8%36.729.2
26.Cincinnati Bearcats-168.3%29.721.5
27.Michigan Wolverines-366.9%28.220.1
28.TCU Horned Frogs+666.6%26.019.1
29.Oregon Ducks065.9%28.620.6
30.Utah Utes-465.6%28.020.7
31.Florida State Seminoles+664.9%28.021.8
32.Pittsburgh Panthers-164.7%27.920.7
33.Maryland Terrapins-363.7%30.624.9
34.Penn State Nittany Lions+563.3%28.322.3
35.North Carolina Tar Heels+363.1%30.425.1
36.Indiana Hoosiers-162.7%29.423.5
37.Louisville Cardinals-162.6%36.531.1
38.California Golden Bears+462.6%30.725.3
39.Boise State Broncos+661.7%27.523.2
40.Rutgers Scarlet Knights061.5%29.325.1
 TeamChangeWin PctPF/GPA/G
41.Connecticut Huskies+561.4%27.522.3
42.Houston Cougars+261.3%29.324.7
43.UCLA Bruins-1061.1%25.121.0
44.Kansas State Wildcats+660.6%32.327.8
45.East Carolina Pirates-460.5%28.324.2
46.Nevada Wolf Pack+560.4%36.032.2
47.Michigan State Spartans-1559.5%27.722.9
48.UCF Knights059.4%25.521.4
49.Arizona Wildcats+359.4%29.425.0
50.Notre Dame Fighting Irish-359.3%26.021.9
51.S. Carolina Gamecocks-859.2%26.022.4
52.Arkansas Razorbacks-358.9%27.023.4
53.Kentucky Wildcats057.1%22.118.7
54.C. Michigan Chippewas+156.3%30.728.5
55.New Mexico Lobos-155.5%22.820.6
56.Nebraska Cornhuskers+953.3%26.124.6
57.Florida Atlantic Owls053.2%27.927.0
58.Colorado Buffaloes+153.2%26.726.2
59.Mississippi State Bulldogs-152.2%20.220.0
60.Tulsa Golden Hurricane+150.3%31.231.3
 TeamChangeWin PctPF/GPA/G
61.Air Force Falcons-550.1%26.526.5
62.Mississippi Rebels+249.6%24.824.9
63.Boston College Eagles-349.6%21.521.8
64.GA Tech Yellow Jackets-149.2%25.224.7
65.Iowa Hawkeyes+148.7%21.722.8
66.Wyoming Cowboys+148.0%20.121.7
67.Ball State Cardinals-547.4%30.131.5
68.Washington Huskies046.9%28.429.5
69.Miami (OH) RedHawks+446.8%20.823.2
70.Temple Owls+445.7%21.624.5
71.Texas A&M Aggies-245.6%28.331.2
72.Oregon State Beavers-145.2%20.222.7
73.Navy Midshipmen-344.2%27.629.8
74.Hawaii Warriors+142.8%22.325.5
75.W. Michigan Broncos+341.1%21.326.1
76.Rice Owls+1040.4%23.729.0
77.Northwestern Wildcats040.2%23.828.5
78.Minn. Golden Gophers+138.5%29.834.4
79.Virginia Cavaliers+638.3%16.621.9
80.Duke Blue Devils-438.3%20.425.6
 TeamChangeWin PctPF/GPA/G
81.S. Miss Golden Eagles-137.9%22.528.9
82.Ohio Bobcats-137.8%21.427.6
83.Miami (FL) Hurricanes-1136.6%18.324.7
84.SMU Mustangs-136.0%26.033.4
85.LA-Monroe Warhawks+235.6%23.230.4
86.Bowling Green Falcons-234.5%21.929.2
87.Washington St. Cougars-534.5%20.928.2
88.Baylor Bears033.9%22.929.7
89.Colorado St. Rams031.7%21.229.9
90.Buffalo Bulls029.9%22.531.2
91.UTEP Miners+228.1%19.530.5
92.Marshall Thundering Herd+926.8%20.432.8
93.Vanderbilt Commodores+526.7%16.428.4
94.Northern Illinois Huskies+126.3%19.831.8
95.Idaho Vandals+526.2%20.232.2
96.New Mexico State Aggies026.0%20.832.5
97.Kent St. Golden Flashes-326.0%19.330.8
98.UNLV Rebels-626.0%21.433.8
99.Arkansas St. Indians-825.8%19.130.7
100.Toledo Rockets-124.7%21.234.3
 TeamChangeWin PctPF/GPA/G
101.Memphis Tigers-424.3%18.831.0
102.Syracuse Orange023.5%19.032.0
103.LA-Laf Ragin' Cajuns022.5%21.134.4
104.Mid Tenn Blue Raiders+122.3%16.931.5
105.Stanford Cardinal-121.3%16.329.9
106.Tulane Green Wave+420.4%17.434.1
107.Louisiana Tech Bulldogs-119.3%15.631.4
108.Akron Zips+419.1%13.931.9
109.Troy Trojans-117.6%13.231.0
110.E. Michigan Eagles-117.1%15.033.2
111.NC St. Wolfpack016.8%13.831.2
112.North Texas Mean Green-516.0%16.332.9
113.UAB Blazers+315.6%14.332.3
114.Western Kentucky Hilltoppers-114.5%14.834.2
115.Iowa State Cyclones012.8%12.331.7
116.San Jose State Spartans-210.7%11.132.1
117.San Diego State Aztecs+19.6%12.136.1
118.Utah State Aggies-18.9%12.435.8
119.Fla. Int. Golden Panthers07.1%10.836.8
120.Army Black Knights06.3%8.735.7

We hope that you enjoy our Beyond the Boxscore feature. As with all of our games, we are willing to listen to feedback and improve this page and content to make it as interesting and user-friendly as possible. With any comments, questions or topic suggestions, please contact BtB@whatifsports.com. Thanks!

Gridiron Dynasty

Coach, recruit and run your own college football program.

Every DIA, DIAA, DII & DIII College Awaits


Hoops Dynasty

Coach, recruit, and run your own college basketball program.

Every DI, DII & DIII College Awaits


SimLeague Football

Compete in a full season with your dream team from NFL past and present. Depth charts, game plans, prizes and more.

Try It For Free

What is WhatIfSports?

WhatIfSports.com is a sports simulation and online gaming site providing free content and unique games for the MLB, NBA, NFL, NHL, NCAA sports and more.

Join WhatIfSports.com today to get these members only benefits:

  • Create your own Dream Team
  • Save your favorite SimMatchup results
  • Play a FREE SimLeague trial season
  • Start playing a Dynasty game
  • Manage baseball games LIVE
  • Access to SiteMail
  • Post in our Forums
  • Build a Buddy list to easily invite friends
  • Use our online Customer Service
  • Earn game credits by using our Referral & Affiliate program

Terms of Use Customer Support Privacy Statement Advertising Choices

Popular on WhatIfSports site: Baseball Simulation | College Basketball Game | College Football Game | Online Baseball Game | Hockey Simulation | NFL Picks | College Football Picks | Sports Games

© 1999-2014 WhatIfSports.com, Inc. All rights reserved. WhatIfSports is a trademark of WhatIfSports.com, Inc. SimLeague, SimMatchup and iSimNow are trademarks or registered trademarks of Electronic Arts, Inc. Used under license. The names of actual companies and products mentioned herein may be the trademarks of their respective owners.