Week 15 NCAA Predictions

Scores from every upcoming game
By Paul Bessire, WhatIfSports.com
December 1st, 2008

Each Monday morning, we will preview every college football DI FBS game of the upcoming week. All of our college football content, including our most recent power rankings and links to the pre-season preview are located here. If you want to take WhatIfSports weekly college football and/or NFL picks with you (to your MySpace, Facebook or personal homepage), please see the widget below on the right or at this page.

The inputs to the 10,001 simulations of these games are based on a rigorous analysis of each team that considers strength-of-schedule-adjusted team and player ratings and then makes modifications for injuries and depth at each position.


Games of the Week: #2 Florida 32 vs. #6 Alabama 18
While we encourage every one to check out our true college football playoff, December Madness, beginning next week, college football does have a semifinal of sorts, where the SEC Champion will almost assuredly earn a spot in the BCS National Championship game (more on the other "semifinal" below). As is evident in our latest Power Rankings, the top three teams in college football are pretty clear - Oklahoma, Florida and USC. The next two teams according to the rankings - Texas and Penn State - are on the next tier. Then, there are about four more teams, including the three of the four unbeatens, but not Utah, that could make a legitimate claim for a national title - either through a playoff or based on performance this week and in the bowls. Of those nine contenders, Florida is in the clear top three and Alabama is in the bottom four. Playing 12 games against the 28th toughest schedule in college football, the Gators are in the top five in the country in scoring offense, scoring defense, turnover margin, yards-per-carry (for - 16th against), yards-per-pass-attempt (for and against) and punt returns (against - 7th for). In other words, kickoff returns and coverage are the team's only weaknesses. Against the 73rd toughest schedule in college football, Alabama is only in the top five in scoring defense, yards-per-carry against and yards-per-pass-attempt against. It's that simple. Florida is the far more dominant team overall. In the simulations, the Gators win and advance to the National Championship 88.5% of the time by an average score of 32-18.

#1 Oklahoma 43 vs. #14 Missouri 35
In the other "semifinal," Oklahoma is pretty safe to assume that if it wins the Big 12 Championship, it will make the National Championship (according to the sim that means they can be about 80.2% sure of that - but we will get to that in a little bit). However, if the Sooners do not win (Missouri hits its 19.8%), its not their opponent who will play for the trophy, but likely Texas (or USC, or Texas Tech...). Since this game lost some of its luster with Missouri's loss to Kansas on Saturday and only appears close in the sim because, by nature, Big 12 teams score a lot of points, allow me to rant briefly. Mack Brown, and for some reason the overwhelming majority of people talking about it on my TV and radio, are wrong. And Brent Musburger is way wrong. Regarding the Big 12 South, only one question is being asked right now - Which team is most deserving of playing for the conference championship? That's it. There are three teams with identical records that are all involved in the conversation. They all lost to a different one of the other teams and beat everyone else. So... the team that deserves to play for the conference championship is the team that defeated the best opponents. With wins over BCS bound Cincinnati and the BCS' eleventh ranked team in TCU, that team is pretty clearly Oklahoma. Problem solved. Incorporating strength of schedule to determine a team's legitimacy is why there is a BCS and BCS conferences. It's why we look at computer polls. None of the three teams can be thrown out arbitrarily. The BCS, the system that we live under and work within, stated clearly long ago that how a team wins should have nothing to do with how it is ranked. Furthermore, if scoring margin were to be incorporated, Mr. Musburger, it would have to be discussed before the season - not 14 weeks in - so Colt McCoy and Sam Bradford can play every snap against Texas A&M and others in attempt to win by 100 every game. If you put Texas in because it beat Oklahoma, then you have to put Texas Tech in because it beat Texas, then you have to put Oklahoma in because it beat Texas Tech, then you have to put Texas in because it beat Oklahoma, then you have to put Texas Tech in because it beat Texas... that's the only way that argument can go. The real debates should focus on why some conferences have an extra game or how we determine which team is the best as opposed to the most deserving (see: Power Rankings) or why we have all of these bowls with ties to conferences that cannot fill them or why we don't actually crown a true national champion (see December Madness).

Other Conference Championship Games
Ball State remains undefeated and wins the MAC by destroying a beleaguered Buffalo squad 45-17. They may have taken odd, winding roads to get there, but the contrasting styles of Tulsa and East Carolina should make for an interesting C-USA title game. In the simulations, Tulsa emerges victorious 86.9% of the time by an average score of 38-24. USC wins the Pac-10 outright by throttling rival UCLA 55-6 - and we don't even add a "trying for style points" factor. And, in the least exciting BCS conference championship game ever, Boston College squeaks by Virginia Tech 17-11.

Week 15 Scores for Every FBS Game

MatchupHome Win%Avg Score
Buffalo vs. Ball State9517-45
Washington @ California957-43
Arizona St. @ Arizona7915-26
Western Kentucky @ Fla. Int.77.412-24
Louisville @ Rutgers74.821-32
Mid Tenn @ LA-Laf70.921-30
Virginia Tech vs. Boston College63.611-17
Pittsburgh @ Connecticut50.818-20
Arkansas St. @ Troy48.722-23
South Florida @ W. Virginia45.822-22
Oklahoma vs. Missouri19.843-35
Tulsa @ East Carolina13.138-24
Florida vs. Alabama11.532-18
Navy @ Army10.132-15
Cincinnati @ Hawaii730-13
USC @ UCLA555-6

Ever wanted to be in be in charge of your own college football program? With Gridiron Dynasty from WhatIfSports.com, you have a chance to do just that - and it's completely FREE for a limited time ($10.95 value). From recruiting and running practice to gameplanning and scheduling - it is all under your control. Start at DIII and try to work your way up to winning the DI championship at your favorite school. Play for free today using the promo code BTBGD.

Promo code is valid for new Gridiron Dynasty users in first season only. Offer expires 12/31/2008.

We hope that you enjoy our Beyond the Boxscore feature. As with all of our games, we are willing to listen to feedback and improve this page and content to make it as interesting and user-friendly as possible. With any comments, questions or topic suggestions, please contact BtB@whatifsports.com. Thanks!

Gridiron Dynasty

Coach, recruit and run your own college football program.

Every DIA, DIAA, DII & DIII College Awaits


Hardball Dynasty

Run your own baseball franchise in this in-depth, multi-player baseball game.

Try It at a Discount


SimLeague Basketball

Compete in a full season with your dream team from NBA past and present. Depth charts, defensive sets, prizes and more.

Try It For Free

What is WhatIfSports?

WhatIfSports.com is a sports simulation and online gaming site providing free content and unique games for the MLB, NBA, NFL, NHL, NCAA sports and more.

Join WhatIfSports.com today to get these members only benefits:

  • Create your own Dream Team
  • Save your favorite SimMatchup results
  • Play a FREE SimLeague trial season
  • Start playing a Dynasty game
  • Manage baseball games LIVE
  • Access to SiteMail
  • Post in our Forums
  • Build a Buddy list to easily invite friends
  • Use our online Customer Service
  • Earn game credits by using our Referral & Affiliate program

Terms of Use Customer Support Privacy Statement Advertising Choices

Popular on WhatIfSports site: Baseball Simulation | College Basketball Game | College Football Game | Online Baseball Game | Hockey Simulation | NFL Picks | College Football Picks | Sports Games

© 1999-2014 WhatIfSports.com, Inc. All rights reserved. Use of this website (including any and all parts and components) constitutes your acceptance of these Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. WhatIfSports is a trademark of WhatIfSports.com, Inc. SimLeague, SimMatchup and iSimNow are trademarks or registered trademarks of Electronic Arts, Inc. Used under license. The names of actual companies and products mentioned herein may be the trademarks of their respective owners.