All Forums > Hardball Dynasty Baseball > Hardball Dynasty > Do I need to protect a traded player from rule 5?
1/26/2013 8:41 PM
So I have traded a player from my AAA team the day before roster freeze.   The trade won't clear league approval until after the rule 5 draft.   Do I need to put the guy I traded on my 40 man to protect him from the rule 5 draft?   He would likely be taken....
1/26/2013 9:09 PM
Pretty sure if you don't, he can be selected and the trade will be nullified.

1/26/2013 9:17 PM
That's what I was afaid of but hated to use one of my 40 spots if I didn't have to.  Anyone know for certain?
1/27/2013 12:37 AM
mchalesarmy is correct.
1/27/2013 7:46 AM
Wouldn't putting him on the 40 after the trade has been accepted nullify the trade as well?
1/27/2013 8:06 AM
It didn't.
All Forums > Hardball Dynasty Baseball > Hardball Dynasty > Do I need to protect a traded player from rule 5?

Terms of Use Customer Support Privacy Statement

Popular on WhatIfSports site: Baseball Simulation | College Basketball Game | College Football Game | Online Baseball Game | Hockey Simulation | NFL Picks | College Football Picks | Sports Games

© 1999-2014 WhatIfSports.com, Inc. All rights reserved. WhatIfSports is a trademark of WhatIfSports.com, Inc. SimLeague, SimMatchup and iSimNow are trademarks or registered trademarks of Electronic Arts, Inc. Used under license. The names of actual companies and products mentioned herein may be the trademarks of their respective owners.