Gridiron Dynasty Frequently Asked Questions

General
I don't have a credit card, can I still play?
Yes, click here for additional methods of payment.
I'm having problems seeing the pages correctly. What do I need to have on my computer?

To be able to play Gridiron Dynasty, make sure you have the latest version of your browser. In addition, you'll need to make sure that you have Javascript enabled (click here for directions).

The game is currently not designed to support mobile browsers. You may access it on your mobile device, but you may run in to some issues.

Is there a maximum number of coaches who can compete at one time?

Yes, the jobs are limited based on the number of schools. In Division III, there are 228 jobs - once those are full, no new coaches would be able to signup in that world. As coaches are successful and accept jobs in Division II, their old jobs would then be available to be filled by new coaches. The same would be true of a coach which decides not to play in a subsequent season (see "What happens if I don't renew my team?" below) - his job would then be open for a new coach.

If all of the jobs are taken in a World, you will see a note that your name has been automatically added to the wait list. As jobs open up as other coaches accept positions at other schools, the coaches on the wait list will be emailed regarding the job opening. Jobs are filled on a first come, first served basis.

What time are the games played?

The first half of games begin simulation around 2:30 am EST and the second half around 2:30 pm EST. All game plan and depth chart changes must be made prior to these times to take effect for that portion of the game. Game results are posted as soon as possible and are typically available within a couple hours of the start time. Exhibition games are not played a half at a time and are completely simulated around 2:30 am EST.

Do I have to login every day? What happens if I go on vacation?
No, you do not have to login every day. By logging in each day, you can make changes (if needed) to prepare for your next opponent, but it's not required.
How many "coaches" does it take to get started?
Actually zero - in each "world", all of the schools will be run by the Sim AI (computer) unless a real person has accepted the job at that school.
How long is a season? What is the schedule?

A season will last for approximately 5 weeks:

DescriptionDays
Recruiting:7
Off Day:2
Regular Season:13
Conference Championship:1
Bowl Games (D-IA):5
Playoffs (D-IAA, D-II, DIII)
(only 32 teams are invited):
5
Renewal Period:<1
Job Application Period:3

Are there any prizes for successful coaches?

Yes! Coaches who make it to the post-season can receive reward points that can be used in our Reward Center.

Much like a standard fantasy league, the more people playing in a world, the more you can win. The table below outlines how much you can win when the world is at 75% capacity. When the world is less than 75% full, the rewards decrease. When the world is more than 75% full, the prizes increase. The percentage of prizing distributed is always the same.

Teams at the D-IA level win bigger prizes than at the lower levels. Teams reaching the biggest games win more prizes than the less important bowls or playoff rounds.


Maximum Prize - % Full
DescriptionReward Points - 50%Reward Points - 75%Reward Points - 100%
Playoff Invitation200300400
Advance to Second Round400600800
Advance to Third Round6009001200
Advance to Semifinals100015002000
Advance to Championship166725003333
National Champion233335004667
D-III
Playoff AppearancesPercent of Maximum Awarded
1+100%
D-II
Playoff AppearancesPercent of Maximum Awarded
1+100%
D-IAA
Playoff AppearancesPercent of Maximum Awarded
1+100%
D-IA
DescriptionReward Points - 50%Reward Points - 75%Reward Points - 100%
Level 1 Invitation -
Hawaii Bowl
Las Vegas Bowl
Fort Worth Bowl
Tangerine Bowl
GMAC Bowl
New Orleans Bowl
000
Level 1 Victory000
Level 2 Invitation -
Holiday Bowl
Houston Bowl
Alamo Bowl
Continental Tire Bowl
Insight.com Bowl
Motor City Bowl
100150200
Level 2 Victory200300400
Level 3 Invitation -
Emerald Bowl
Independence Bowl
Liberty Bowl
Sun Bowl
Music City Bowl
Silicon Valley Bowl
233350467
Level 3 Victory467700933
Level 4 Invitation -
Humanitarian Bowl
Peach Bowl
Cotton Bowl
Capital One Bowl
Gator Bowl
Outback Bowl
5338001067
Level 4 Victory106716002133
Level 5 Invitation -
Rose Bowl
Fiesta Bowl
Orange Bowl
Sugar Bowl
133320002667
Level 5 Victory233335004667
National Champion400060008000

Reward points awarded are subject to change without notice.

Can I move my seasons around to different worlds?
Yes, you can move your seasons around from the Manage Seasons page under the Office menu if you have teams in multiple worlds. The following actions require at least one season remaining in a world:
  • Redshirting a Player
  • Scheduling a non-conference game for next season
  • Offering a booster gift (D-II and above)
  • Applying for a Job in a world for the next season
  • One season must remain in any World from the Renewal Deadline until Recruiting starts
Why can't I access any of my teams? Why aren't certain pages showing up correctly for me?
Please log out of the site, clear your browser's cookies and cache (or temporary internet files) and then close the browser. Open it back up and log back into the site.

If you continue to have problems, please send in a Customer Support ticket.

Clear the cookies in your browser:
  • Firefox: CTRL + SHIFT + DEL --> Check the check box named "Cookies" and "Cache"--> Click OK
  • IE: Tools --> Internet Options --> Browsing History --> Delete --> Click "Delete Cookies" and "Temporary Internet Files"--> Click OK
Note: In IE8 make sure Preserve Favorites Data is unchecked or it won't remove Whatifsports cookies and cache if you have the site marked as a Favorite.
Coaching Career
What happens if I don't renew my team?

At the end of the regular season, each coach who has not signed up for another season will receive an email reminder. After the conference championship, coaches who still have not signed up for another season will receive a final reminder. At the end of the season, any schools whose coaches have not signed up for the subsequent season will have their teams made available to the general public.

Once you lose your school, you can not automatically reclaim that school and will have to go through the job hiring process.

Does everyone start at Division III? Can you pay more to start at Division II or higher?
Yes, every coach starts in Division III and can only reach Division II, Division I-AA, or Division I-A by applying to a job for a DII, DI-AA, or D-IA school. Coaches must meet requirements for moving up in divisions.
Can coaches get fired?

Yes! Although not in Division III or II. But, once you get up to Division I-A and I-AA, the administration and alumni of some schools demand success. If you're in trouble, the administration will certainly let you know. In addition, you'll see your job status change in your office.

The different levels of job security are as follows:

  • Very Secure
  • Secure
  • Little to no jeopardy
  • In Jeopardy

What do schools look for when they are hiring coaches? How can I move up?
Schools have minimum requirements for Reputation and Loyalty, as well as expecting a certain level of recent success and experience. These requirements are more strict at higher divisions. General notes are listed for each opening describing what they will be looking for in a new coach. Once the job change period begins, the general notes will be replaced with direct indications as to whether or not you qualify for the jobs listed.
What's the deal with Loyalty?

Your Loyalty grade represents how loyal you've been during your coaching career at the various schools you've coached. Coaches are graded from A+ (best) to F (worst). For each season you remain at the same school, your Loyalty will improve. Every time you make a lateral move (moving to a program that is not a significant upgrade from where you currently are), your Loyalty takes a hit. If you take a job at a higher level (moving from DIII to DII), your Loyalty is not penalized.

If you fail to renew at your school and come back to the same school, your Loyalty will not increase. Also, your Loyalty will not increase while you are unemployed.

NOTE: All new coaches begin with a loyalty rating of B-.

Who is allowed to apply for another job?
All coaches who have purchased additional seasons are allowed to apply for a new coaching job. If you have 0 remaining seasons, you may purchase additional Gridiron Dynasty seasons at any time and become eligible to apply for other jobs.
How many schools am I allowed to apply to?
You may have your application considered by as many as 5 schools.
When am I allowed to submit applications? When will I get a decision?

You may apply to another school at any point during the season. However, schools will not make any coaching moves until after the season has ended. Once the season has ended, schools will make decisions at their own pace during the job application period prior to the new season starting.

Once I apply for a job can I withdraw my application?
Yes, you may withdraw an application as long as the school has not already considered it.
Is it possible to get more than one job offer?
No. The first school to accept your application is the job you will receive. By applying in the first place, you implicitly accept the job once it is offered. Any pending applications that you may have will no longer be considered by other schools.
What's the deal with reputation?
Your reputation is how you are viewed by the administration, other coaches, players and even recruits. Coaches are graded from A+ (best) to F (worst). Your reputation could possibly take a hit if you program is investigated by the WCAA or if you rescind a player's scholarship - these are just two examples that could cause a hit to your reputation. Your reputation also has a slight effect during recruiting. Only time can help your reputation improve.
Is there a maximum amount of job openings I can apply for?
Yes, you may apply to a maximum of 5 job openings.
Recruiting
If I make 5 calls at once is it any different (not necessarily better) than if I called once?
Yes, by setting the number of phone calls to 5, you'll get 5 times the recruiting 'effort' towards the recruit although you may only get one response from the recruit instead of 5 - but you still get credit for putting forth the effort.
What happens if I run out of cash and haven't signed any recruits?
If you are unable to sign enough recruits, your assistant coach will help you out! At the end of the recruiting period, he will find players that will accept your scholarships and fill out your remaining roster spots.
How many players will I have to recruit? How many total scholarships do I have available?

The number of open scholarships will vary by school. When you initially accept the job, you will see the number of scholarships available. As you progress through subsequent seasons at that school, you'll have various numbers of scholarships to fill as kids graduate, transfer, quit, leave early for the NFL, etc. Your total roster size is 50 players and all players are on scholarship.

What happens if I don't use all of my recruiting budget?
A total of 25% of any cash not used during the recruiting period will carry over to your team's recruiting budget for the following season as long as you have filled all of your scholarships. If you do not fill all of your scholarships, you will be left with substantially less because your assistant coach will use your remaining money to fill the open scholarships.
What if I offer my 2 remaining scholarships to 10 players and the 2 players I wanted least end up accepting my offer first?
Tough luck - it's a signed agreement between the school and the player. If you don't want to enter into that situation, just offer your first two choices their scholarships first and wait for a response. If they say no, work your way down your list.
Does the success of my program impact the quality and quantity of our recruits?

Yes, the more success your program enjoys, the easier it will become to land recruits in the future. Conversely, if your program tanks for a couple of seasons or falls under WCAA investigation (just as examples), you may find getting kids to come to your school very challenging.

What if I guarantee a recruit a starting spot, then I don't give it to him or promise playing time and don't live up to the promise? Are there any repercussions?

Yes, there could be - players who are promised a starting spot (and then are not started) or promised a certain amount of playing time and do not get it could do any number of things ranging from nothing all the way up to quitting.

NOTE: For playing time promises, keep in mind that a player's Stamina greatly affects how much he can play, so promising 75% playing time to a player with mid to low Stamina may not be possible. It is recommended that you get a feel for how much Stamina affects playing time in the game before you start making promises for playing time.

Players expect to receive their promised starts and promised playing time in every game to avoid any repercussions, not just average it.
I'm coaching in Division III, what are the odds of landing a DI-A type of player - maybe even someone that's ranked?
Slim and none - and slim just left the building. DI-A players are like supermodels - most won't even acknowledge your existence. Save your money for the players that you actually have a shot with.
Is there any signficance to the order of the schools that the recruit is considering?
No, the order of the schools doesn't matter.
I went to a recruit's house but he wasn't there - why didn't I get my money back?

Some kids will stiff you if they don't think enough of you and/or your program to remember the meeting. You've still had to make the trip so you don't get your money back. The moral of the story is to not spend your high cost recruiting items on recruits unless you're confident they have a high level of interest.

Do recruits have any school preferences before recruiting begins?
Yes -- they could already be interested in a Sim AI school but they will not already be interested in a user coached school in terms of having the school on their considering list in most situations. However, all recruits do have a favorite school that they will be more open to during recruiting. In some cases, a recruit may have been scouted during the previous season and this is enough for the recruit to open the recruiting period considering that school(s).
Do recruits become "easier" to recruit as the recruiting window begins to close?
Yes, recruits will not need as much persuasion as the signing period gets shorter. Of course, by waiting though, you run the risk of the recruit signing with someone else.
What factors do recruits consider besides the amount of attention they receive in recruiting?

Recruits look at not only the amount of attention they are given but also the school and coach that's doing the wooing. More successful schools have an easier time of recruiting than do schools that have a losing tradition and/or have been on probation. Recruits also need to decide which school is a better fit for them - who's offering starting spots, etc. Additionally, the recruit factors in the success, experience, reputation, and loyalty of the coach who is recruiting him.

If I'm caught committing recruiting violations (Booster Gifts), can that impact me getting another coaching job?
Yes, when schools are looking for coaches, they look at 4 different factors:
  • Experience
  • Success
  • Reputation
  • Loyalty
How much money do I get for recruiting?
Your recruiting budget is based on 4 factors:

  1. Which division are you in? DIII schools will receive much less per open scholarship than DI schools.
  2. How many scholarships do you have open, and
  3. How did my team/conference do in the Post-Season?, and
  4. Any money carried over from the previous season (up to 25% can be carried over if all scholarships have been filled).
If a team is not renewed, then National Tournament money and carry over money are both wiped out - that way all new coaches will begin at the same level.

Your recruiting budget is set immediately after the job change period concludes and is based on the number of open scholarships at that time.

At DIII, schools receive approximately $3,000 per open scholarship - DII receives around $6,000 per open scholarship - DI-AA receives around $10,000 per open scholarship - DI-A receives around $15,000 per open scholarship.
What if I accidentally make a recruiting offer to a recruit I didn't intend? Is there any way to withdrawal a recruiting action?

Yes, except for scholarship offers. If the recruiting action has not been processed, you can withdraw the action on the recruit's profile under the History tab. The recruiting dollars will be returned to your budget.

Is face time with a recruit required to sign them?
Yes, to sign a recruit you must have had face time with them, such as a scouting trip or visit. Without this they will not sign with your team even if they are considering you.
Game Planning
How do the game plan settings work?

The game plan section is broken into 4 parts: main, general, offense, and defense. Each of the offense and defense sections is further broken down into 1st down, 2nd down, 3rd down, and 4th down settings.

Main
The main game plan page lists the game plans that are available to the team. The list contains any custom game plans that have been created by the coach along with default game plans available to everyone. When a game plan is selected from the available game plans list, a description of the plan is displayed along with options to view, edit, or delete the selected plan. The only option available for the default plans is view, while custom plans have both edit and delete options. A custom game plan can only be removed if it is not currently set in any of the 5 active game plan settings. If no game plan is selected in the list, a brief summary of the next opponent on the schedule is shown to aid in game planning for the upcoming game.

Offensive Game Planning/Defensive Game Planning The active settings section is where up to 6 game plans can be set to be used in the next game. The main game plan is used when the game situation does not match the criteria to use any of the other 4 game plan options. The winning game plan and the losing game plan settings are always active and cannot be disabled. The two optional game plan settings can be set for either winning or losing situations and can be deactivated by not checking the active checkbox. The score and time criteria for using each game plan are used in both the 2nd and 4th quarters. There are two sections of these settings, one for Offensive Game Planning and one for Defensive Game Planning. The Offensive Game Planning section sets your preferences of which game plans to use during your offensive situations, including 4th downs, and only uses the offensive settings of the selected game plan. The Defensive Game Planning section sets your preferences of which game plans to use during your defensive situations and only uses the defensive settings of the selected game plan.

Choosing Game Plans: When more than one game plan is valid, the one closest to your point requirement will be used and in the case of the same point requirements, the one closest to your time requirement will be used. For instance, if you have a "Losing by 8 or more with 3 minutes to go" and a "Losing by 1 or more with 1 minute to go" and you are down by 9 with under 1 minute to go, the engine will use your "Losing by 8 or more with 3 minutes to go" plan. If your second one was "Losing by 8 or more with 1 minute to go" then that would have been used.

Tied Games: To use a game plan during tied situations, you must set the conditions to "when winning by 0 or more points".

The special teams section is where the maximum field goal distance for a field goal attempt is set (remember to add 17 yards to the line of scrimmage to account for the placement and the end zone). The max field goal setting is the maximum distance from which your team will attempt a FG. If you are within your max field goal range and your team decides not to go for the first down, then it will attempt the field goal. The decision to go for the first down on fourth down or not is based upon the base offensive style in the active game plan at the time of the decision along with field position and distance to go.

Game Plan Settings:

General
The general section is used to give a name and description to the game plan as well as set the base offense and base defense. The base offense settings are used to determine the starting offensive lineup and basic offensive style and tendency. If the down specific offense (offense section) is not set, then the base offense will always be run. The base defense settings work the same way -- it determines the starting defensive lineup, basic defensive style and tendency, and will always be used if no other defensive settings (defense section) have been saved.

Offense
The offensive down sections are used to specify the offense in every down and distance situation - i.e. on the 1st tab the offense for 1st and long, 1st and medium, and 1st and short situations are set. The 2nd tab is for second down situations, 3rd tab for third down situations, and 4th tab for fourth down situations. The distances for long and medium can be set for what the team considers each situation to be and the short distance is automatically set to be 1 yard up to the medium setting. Under each down and distance situation, there are 3 "play" options consisting of set, tendency, style, normal, red zone, and inactive settings. The set is the offensive formation. The tendency is the run/pass balance used for play calling:

Setting % Pass % Run
Always Pass 100 0
Heavy Pass 85 15
Pass 65 35
Balanced 50 50
Run 35 65
Heavy Run 15 85
Always Run 0 100

Note: The percentage break down does not guarantee a certain percentage of total plays. For instance, if all of your plays were set to Balanced, it does not mean you will have exactly the same number of passes and rushes within the game. It means that for each play there is a 50% chance of calling a play or run and it does not consider past plays, so it would be like flipping a coin on each play.

The style determines how aggressive the play calling is. A more aggressive play will have a higher chance of throwing a deep ball but doesn't exclude the chance of a short pass. For rushing, a more aggressive play will have a higher chance of rushing wide versus inside the tackles. The normal checkbox indicates whether or not this "play" can be used during normal play calling, i.e. not in the red zone. The red zone checkbox indicates whether or not this "play" can be used when the team is in the red zone (inside the opponent's 20 yard line). The inactive checkbox indicates whether or not this "play" can be used in the game. At least 1 play must be marked as available in normal situations and red zone situations.

Defense
Just like the offense section, the defense section is used to specify the defensive set, tendency, and style when facing every offensive formation in long, medium, and short yardage situations broken up by down. Additionally, it allows for the defense to change in the same situations when defending in the red zone. The distances for long and medium can be set for what the team considers each situation to be and the short distance is automatically set to be 1 yard up to the medium setting. The set is the defensive formation. The tendency is what the defense is looking for or leaning towards -- pass or run. For example, if a heavy run tendency is chosen, then the defensive players are pulled up closer to the line of scrimmage to try and stop the run but potentially leaves the defense open to a big passing play. The style is the overall style of play for the defense -- the more aggressive this setting is, the more often the defense will blitz, jump passing routes for interceptions, etc. The more conservative the setting, the more likely the defense will hang back in coverage. The red zone settings work the same way, but are used when defending inside the 20.

How is the decision to kick a field goal, punt, or go on fourth down made?

The decision to go for the first down on fourth down or not is based upon the base offensive style in the active game plan at the time of the decision along with field position, distance to go, skill of the kicker, and max field goal setting. Score and time remaining are also factored in during the 4th quarter.

When a 4th down call is made, the engine determines the chance to pick up the yardage, the chance to make the field goal, and the likely field position of the opponent if you don't make it, miss the field goal, or punt. It then picks which option is the most favorable with regards to wanting to score while not putting the opponent in an easy scoring position. During the fourth quarter it will adjust the play call based on score and time remaining. The play aggressiveness setting affects the decision making by allowing you to go for it in more conditions as your aggressiveness increases, so a Very Aggressive settings doesn't always mean you will go for 4th, but you will go for it in more conditions than if the setting was more conservative.

The following is a table of expected calls to go for it on 4th down based on your aggressiveness settings and situation. The results are based on an average Kicker and team for the FGA. Results may vary based on your Kicker and team's ratings.

Aggressiveness Down Go For It
Very Conservative 4th and 1 OPP 41 - OPP 30
Conservative 4th and 1 OPP 45 - OPP 28
  4th and 2 OPP 32 - OPP 31
Balanced 4th and 1 OPP 48 - OPP 26, OPP 1
  4th and 2 OPP 36 - OPP 30
  4th and 3 OPP 32 - OPP 31
Aggressive 4th and 1 OWN 47 - OPP 1
  4th and 2 OPP 41 - OPP 26, OPP 1
  4th and 3 OPP 36 - OPP 29
  4th and 4 OPP 34 - OPP 30
Very Aggressive 4th and 1 OWN 41 - OPP 1
  4th and 2 OPP 42 - OPP 24, OPP 14 - OPP 1
  4th and 3 OPP 38 - OPP 27
  4th and 4 OPP 35 - OPP 29
  4th and 5 OPP 34 - OPP 30

All other situations will make a FGA according to your Max FG settings. Also, it will not Punt within the OPP 30. These decisions may be altered based on end of game situations, like needing to score a TD at the end of the game will force you to go for it on 4th rather than making a FGA.

I had a play called from a different playbook than what I had selected in my Game Plan settings. When are the Game Plan conditions checked in the game?
Which Game Plan to use is determined at the end of the last play. Each play in the play-by-play shows when the actual play was snapped, so the game plan may be selected well before the time you see next to the play.

For instance, if you have it set to switch game plans when 3 minutes or less, and a play ends at the 3:05 mark, the next play may be snapped under 3 minutes, but will be called from the previous game plan because the game plan to use was selected at 3:05 (the end of the previous play). Please keep this in consideration when setting your Offensive and Defensive Game Planning settings.
What is the maximum number of formations I can create?
You may create up to ten formation sets for each formation.
What is the maximum number of playbooks I can create?
You may create up to twelve playbooks for each the offense and defense in addition to the five default playbooks.
Roster Management
Are there any roster restrictions? Do I have to have a backup at every position?

No, there are not any roster restrictions. As the coach, it is entirely up to you to decide how many quarterbacks or kickers to have on your team. However, it is advisable to have at least one backup at every position in case you have a player get injured, suspended, etc. To this end, your assistant coach will look to add depth to your team if he has to fill scholarships that you fail to fill during the recruiting period.

What is a 'redshirt'?
The term "redshirt" is used to describe a student-athlete who does not participate in competition in a sport for an entire academic year and thereby does not use one of his 4 years of athletic eligibility.
Are there restrictions for redshirting players?

Yes, you can redshirt a maximum of three (3) players per season. In order to redshirt, a player cannot have played in any games this season and cannot have had a previous redshirt season. Players can have a redshirt season at any point during their college career. Redshirts can be applied up until the seventh (7) game of the season ends and can be removed at any point during the season. Only coaches who have remaining seasons with their team are allowed to hand out redshirts.

Do redshirt players practice? Do they dress for games?
Yes, redshirt players practice with the team. No, they do not dress for games and are unavailable to play in a game regardless of the situation.
Will all players who have had a redshirt season return for a 5th year?

No, not all players who have a 5th year of eligibility will return. Every player that has a chance to return will make this decision based upon many factors, not the least of which is playing time the past season and perceived playing time for the upcoming season.

If I redshirt a player, does that mean I have another roster spot for another player?
No. A redshirt player still uses a roster spot and your team will have to play games with less players.
Do I have to remove a player's redshirt at the end of the season?
No. When the next season begins, all the redshirt players from the previous season will be automatically restored to eligible status. If you click the 'remove redshirt' link, you will use a year of that player's eligibility.
What is a medical hardship waiver?
A medical hardship waiver can be given to a player by the WCAA who has missed a significant portion of the season because of an injury. It provides for an extra year of eligibility for the player similar to a redshirt.
Who is eligible for a medical hardship waiver?

Players are eligible if they have participated in less than 20% of the scheduled season and the illness or injury occurs in the first half of the season. Previous redshirt players are not eligible. The illness or injury must result in an incapacity to compete for the remainder of the season. Players who have already had a redshirt season or a prior waiver are not eligible.

How does a player apply for the medical hardship waiver?
An application on the player's behalf will automatically be submitted to the WCAA by his school's member conference. No action is required by the coach, nor is it his decision. The waivers are handed out by the WCAA at the conclusion of the season.
Between seasons, I'd like to rescind a scholarship to one of my returning players - can I do that?

Yes. Once the season is over and before the next season begins, you will have a chance to evaluate your team and decide whether or not a player deserves to keep his scholarship. Rescinding scholarships can have an effect on your reputation as a coach and make it harder for you to recruit. You must have seasons remaining on your account in order to rescind a scholarship. When the option is available to you, there will be a 'Rescind Scholarship' link next to players' names in your office roster listing. All rescinded scholarships are then available to be filled during the next recruiting period (the appropriate amount of money is added to your recruiting budget).

Is there a limit to the number of scholarships that can be rescinded each season?
Yes. Your athletic director will not let you rescind more than 3 scholarships per season.
Can I change a player's position?

Yes. To change a player's position, open his profile by clicking on his name in your office and then clicking the "Change Position" tab. Then you can select a new position for the player. All positions cannot be changed to all other positions:

Position Invalid Switches
QB OL, DL
RB, WR, DB OL, DL, K, P
TE QB, DB, K, P
OL QB, RB, WR, LB, DB, K, P
DL QB, RB, WR, TE, DB, K, P
LB QB, OL, K, P
K, P QB, RB, WR, TE, OL, DL, LB, DB
Once you change a player's position, his ratings are permanently changed to reflect this switch and his position cannot be changed again nor reversed. You will not be allowed to completely eliminate all the players at a given position. Additionally, you are limited to 5 position changes per season.

Why is my player not getting credit for starting games?

Starters will be determined using the following rules:

  • The formation that is most used in the game will determine the starting 11 positions
  • The players at each of those 11 positions with the most number of plays will be picked as the starter at the end of each game
    • In the case where they have the same number of plays, the player on the default depth chart will get the nod as the starter

Additionally, any player that has 60% or greater playing time will also get credit for a start. This may cause an additional starter or two.

If I make a starting spot promise to a recruit during recruiting and then redshirt him, does this delay the promise? Will he get upset? What about a playing time promise?
The redshirt season does not delay the promise and the player may get upset. A freshman start promise is a commitment to start the player in his first season with the team. Likewise, a sophomore start promise is a commitment to start the player in his second season with the team. A playing time promise (percent of plays) is for the player's first season with the team. The promises correspond to the player's year in school and not his eligibility.
I have a player who has been promised 50% playing time and he is injured (at 60% health, but able to play). Can you tell me when he thinks he is healed enough and expects to get his plays? Does he expect to play in each game?
This is different for each player, but generally speaking he will not complain if he is less than 80-85% healthy. When the player is considering his playing time (determining his participation percent), the game in which the player was injured and the game after he comes back from injury will not be considered (along with all the games between). All other games will be considered by the player.
If I promise a player a specific amount of playing time, does he expect that amount each game or to average it?

When you promise a certain amount of playing time to a player, they expect it each game and not to just average it. When that promise is not met for a game they may get upset, it depends on the player.

To meet promises you'll want to make sure that your player is at the top of your depth chart and is set to be used in your formations and playbooks. You may also need to adjust their rest setting to a lower value to keep them in longer.

Depth Charts
Can I play a player who is injured in a game?

Players who are injured (health below 100%), but not listed as out (return date), can be played in games. It is a risk to play players who are injured as they are subject to further injury. Depending upon the severity of the injury, they may not be able to play the entire game.

Should I set a player at each position on the depth chart?
Yes. It is recommended that you set a player at each position for offense, defense, and special teams. If you do not set a player at a particular position, when a game is played bench players who play that position will be used. If no players are available on the bench at the position, then players from other positions will be used.
How is the RB sub pattern under the situational settings on offense used?

This setting determines how the RBs share time on the field. The first number of the split is for the first position on the runningback depth chart and the second number is for the second position. For example, if you choose the 80-20 split option, then the RB in the first slot will receive approximately 80% of the playing time and the RB in the second slot will receive the remaining 20%. If specialists are set, third down back and short yardage back, then those players are used in those situations and this split is only used in the other situations.

Finally, the split is for the top two spots on the depth chart and not the players. This means that if Player A in the first slot leaves the game with an injury and all players move up the depth chart, Player B, formerly in the second slot, will now receive 80% of the playing time and Player C now in the second slot will receive 20% of the playing time.

How are the short yardage back and third down back used?
The short yardage back is used in short yardage situations on third down, fourth down, and goal to go situations. The third down back is used in long yardage situations on third down and fourth down. The determination of short yardage and long yardage situations is made based upon offensive game plan settings.
How is the slot receiver used?
The slot receiver is used as the 3rd receiver in sets that have 3 or more receivers.
How is the rush setting used and why do only some of the positions have it?
The rush settings are used to determine the distribution of running plays between the various positions on the field. The positions that have the setting are Quarterback, Fullback, Wide Receiver 1, and Wide Receiver 2. The percentage value is a relative value used to determine the chance of each player in that player slot carrying the ball on a running play. The RB slot is locked in at 100%. If two players are set at 100%, it means they have an equal chance of carrying the ball. A player set at 20% would have one fifth the chance to carry as a player at 100%, and so on.
How does the offensive depth chart control who enters the game?
The number of players used at each position is dependent upon the formation being used. There is always one QB and five OL on the field. Players are pulled from each position moving down the depth chart with the first available player being inserted into the lineup. The table below shows how the other positions are used for each offensive set:
Offensive Set RB FB WR1 WR2 TE Slot WR
I-Formation 1 1 1 1 1 0
Pro-Set 1 1 1 1 1 0
Wishbone 2 1 1 0 1 0
Notre Dame Box 1 1 1 0 2 0
Trips 1 0 1 1 1 1
Shotgun 0 0 2 1 1 1
How does the defensive depth chart control who enters the game?
The number of players used at each position is dependent upon the formation being used. Players are pulled from each position moving down the depth chart with the first available player being inserted into the lineup. The table below shows how all the positions are used for each defensive set:
Offensive Set DT DE OLB ILB CB S
3-4 1 2 2 2 2 2
4-3 2 2 2 1 2 2
4-4 2 2 2 2 2 1
5-2 3 2 2 0 2 2
Nickel 2 2 2 0 3 2
Dime 1 2 2 0 4 2
How are players subbed in when there are no more players available in the depth chart for a certain position?
When it comes time to determine which players are on the field, and there are either no active players in the depth chart or all the players are set to rest, it will start looking at players not in the depth chart or even players from other positions.

The logic for filling a spot will first try to pull a player from the respective depth chart, based on spot's position, skipping players that have reached their rest threshold. If there are no players in the depth chart that can fill that spot, it will then go through a sequence to fill it based on the spot's position. The first check it will do is try to pull player's for that position that are not in the depth chart (on the bench) and do not require rest. If it still has not found a player for the spot, it will start pulling players from the depth chart ignoring whether or not they need rest. If after all of that, it has still not found a player, it will start playing players out of position.

Following is the chart for the progression of looking for a player at each position to play out of position, broken down by each depth chart position and the progression of working through by player position. When a player is pulled by position, they are randomly pulled from your bench with no type of evaluation being made.

Position Progression
QB P - RB - WR - TE
RB WR - TE - QB
FB RB - TE - OL - WR - QB
WR1 'WR2' - RB - TE - DB - QB
WR2 'WR1' - RB - TE - DB - QB
TE RB - OL - QB - WR - LB
OL TE - DL - LB - RB - WR
DT LB - OL - DB
DE LB - OL - DB
ILB DL - TE - DB
OLB DB - TE
S LB - TE
CB LB - WR


Note: The WR1 and WR2 will each look to the other depth chart first in trying to find a player.
Post-Season
How do teams qualify for the conference championship?
The winners of each division within the conference will play for the conference championship. If two teams finish with the same conference record, then the tie is broken by going to the head-to-head result, followed by overall record, and finally WIS rank.

For the head-to-head results there must be a clear winner. For example if three teams are tied and their record against each other is as follows: Team 1 is 2-0, Team 2 is 1-1 and Team 3 is 0-2 Team 1 would be chosen to play in the conference championship. If there was a four team tie such as the following: Team 1 is 2-1, Team 2 is 2-1, Team 3 is 1-2 and Team 4 is 1-2 there is no clear winner and the tiebreaker will move on to overall record.

Note: The standings page is not currently updated using the tiebreaker.
How do teams qualify for bowl games?
Only D-IA teams are eligible for bowls games and are chosen based upon their final conference standing and their ranking in the WIS poll. This poll takes into accound many factors, including winning percentage and strength of schedule.
Do teams earn additional recruiting money by making bowl appearances?

Yes. The amount of money earned is split amongst all conference teams and is based upon the bowl.

Bowl Level Additional Money
BCS $15,000
Level 4 $10,000
Level 3 $8,000
Level 2 $6,000
Level 1 $4,000

How do teams qualify for the playoffs?
The winners of each conference within D-IAA, D-II, and D-III are invited to the divisional playoffs. The remaining 32-team field is filled by selecting at-large teams based upon many factors, including winning percentage and strength of schedule.
Do teams earn additional recruiting money by making playoff appearances?

Yes. The amount of money earned is split amongst all conference teams and is based upon how far the team progresses in the playoffs as well as the division.

Division Advanced To Additional Money
IAA First Round $3,000
IAA Second Round $4,500
IAA Quarterfinals $6,000
IAA Semi-finals $7,500
IAA Championship $9,000
II First Round $2,000
II Second Round $3,000
II Quarterfinals $4,000
II Semi-finals $5,000
II Championship $6,000
III First Round $1,000
III Second Round $1,500
III Quarterfinals $2,000
III Semi-finals $2,500
III Championship $3,000

Note: The amount listed in the table is the total received for the appearance. Ex: For making the DIII Championship game you earn $3000 total for your conference

How are the Coach, Press and WIS ratings determined?

The Coaches and Press rankings are determined by looking at the talent on each team along with the performance of each team on the field. The talent component decreases as the season goes along. Each ranking factors in each component slightly differently which creates the slight differences between the two polls.

The WIS rankings use the Coaches and Press rankings as a starting point and then modifies each team's ranking based upon home record, road record, neutral record, scoring margins, and strength of schedule.

Practice
How important is work ethic - in other words, how much will guys improve with practice? Do they stay the same or can a guy who is rated low in some categories become good with a strong work ethic and well used practice time/game experience?

While in general, a player with a high work ethic will tend to improve at a slightly faster pace than an equivalent player with a low work ethic, there are always exceptions. A player may not like the playing time he's receiving and not work as hard in practice - players may not work as hard if the team is struggling, etc. Also, some players have already reached their full potential while in high school and will not improve much during their college playind days.

How do attributes change - for instance, I presume that blocking drills in the practice session improves blocking, but do athleticism and work ethic change and if so, how?

Practicing certain areas of a player's game will help him improve his skills. See the following table for a general (not position specific) list of how each area may impact a player's game:

Practicinghttp://www.whatifsports.com. Improveshttp://www.whatifsports.com.
Conditioning Athleticism, Speed, Durability, Stamina
Blocking Blocking, Technique
Tackling Tackling, Technique
Pass Routes Elusiveness, Technique
Hands Hands, Technique
Strength Strength, Athleticism, Durability
Agility Elusivness, Athleticism, Speed
Kicking Technique
Punting Technique
Study Film Game Instinct, Technique
Passing Technique

Generally, happy players (getting starts/playing time) will work harder during practice (work ethic improvements). With regards to the offenses and defenses, the more practice and playing time a player receives under each set, the better the offense will function in terms of efficiency.

What's the minimum time I need to practice an area so a player's rating won't go down?
It really varies based on the player's work ethic, potential, and how much playing time he's getting. Normally somewhere between 7 and 10 minutes would be a good minimum.
If my player is not healthy enough to play in a game, does he still practice?
No. Players who are not healthy enough to participate in a game are held out of practice.
How much time should I put in Formation practice?

This is up to you and there is no right answer. Formation practice will improve your players' Formation IQ ratings which will help them play better while using the associated formation. Since this time takes away from the players' positional practice time, it is a balance that you will have to find. Keep in mind that 0 minutes in the Formation practice will keep your players where they are, while 1 minute or greater will improve them. Since the improvement may be fractional, you may not see the improvement when you look at their Formation IQ ratings.

Why do my offensive players need to practice defensive formations?

The practice time is just set up to split 180 minutes total. It does not actually represent all of your players practicing every formation.

We are aware that it seems strange that you have a total of 180 minutes and can distribute that amongst all of your position players, but when it comes to Formation practice, it seems to assign the minutes across all the players - offense, defense, and special teams. This is really just a balancing mechanic and not really meant to represent how your team practices those formation. So if you did have 0 minutes for your offensive formations and 30 minutes in your defensive formations, you might be wondering what your offensive players are doing during those extra 30 minutes. We would ideally like to improve this so it made more sense, but currently all of your practice times comes out of the same pool whether your Formation practice applies to every player or not.

Scheduling
How many exhibition games can I schedule?
You may schedule a maximum of 3 exhibition games to be played prior to the start of the regular season. No more than 1 game can be played per day. You may extend as many challenges as you wish, but only the first 3 accepted challenges will be scheduled.
Who can I challenge to an exhibition game?

You may challenge any team you wish regardless of their division, excluding teams that are already on your regular season schedule. When a challenge is extended to a sim AI controlled team, that team will accept your challenge as long as they are not already scheduled for 3 exhibition games. When a user coached team is challenged, that coach will receive an invitation and then have the option of either accepting or rejecting your challenge.

Can players get hurt in an exhibition game? Will my players improve by playing in these games?
Yes, players can get hurt playing in the exhibition games - but they also get the benefit of game experience and additional practice time.
Do I have any control over non-conference scheduling?
Yes! You can schedule your non-conference games for the NEXT season. From the schedule menu, choose challenges and then non-conference. You may schedule up to 5 non-conference games. All games for next season must be scheduled prior to the conclusion of the postseason and any unfilled slots will be automatically filled in for you prior to the start of next season. NOTE: You must have a minimum of 1 season on your account for that world to be able to participate in non-conference scheduling.
What happens if I don't fill in all of my non-conference spots for next season?
Any spots not scheduled by you will be filled in for you prior to the start of the next season, if possible. It is not always possible to find teams that have open dates that match and available to play one another and therefore you could end up with an open date if you do not schedule your games yourself. Non-conference scheduling can be done anytime from the start of the season to the end of the post-season.
Players
How will a redshirt effect a player?

Some players will not have a problem with being given a redshirt for the season, but others will not like it. A player's work ethic could drop or he may even decide that he wants to transfer out of the program. Typically, the younger the player is (Fr. as compared to a Sr.), the less he will be effected by the redshirt status.

If I remove a player's redshirt, how will he respond?

If a player was negatively effected by his redshirt status, then some of these effects could be reversed, but not all. When the reshirt is removed (number of games into the season) plays a large role in how the player will respond. As a general rule, players don't like to use a year of eligibility to play in 1 or 2 games.

Do player ratings change as the season progresses?
Yes, they will change based on your practice plan settings and the player's work ethic, potential, and playing time.
How much will players improve each year?
Nobody knows - it all depends on the kid, what you are practicing, how much playing time he receives, etc.
What do the ratings mean?

Players are rated in 12 different categories, each are based from 1 - 100 with 1 being the worst and 100 being the best. The table below gives a hint of what to look for in your players, but it is not a complete cheat sheet.

Position Most Important Secondary
QB TECH, GI, STR ELU, SPD, ATH
RB ELU, SPD, STR ATH, GI, HND
FB BLK, STR ATH, ELU
WR HND, ELU, SPD, GI ATH, TECH
TE BLK, GI, STR HND, ATH, TECH
OL GI, BLK, STR TECH, ATH
DL TKL, STR, GI TECH, ATH, SPD
LB TKL, GI, STR TECH, ATH, SPD
DB ATH, TCL, SPD STR, ELU, GI, TECH
K TECH, STR GI
P TECH, STR GI

Do players get tired - if not, what are the stamina and durability ratings for?

There is no game to game fatigue – meaning everyone starts every game at 100% (assuming they are 100% healthy). The stamina rating refers to their in-game conditioning. Durability refers to their likelihood of injury and if they do get injured, how long they would be out.

How do I improve a player's work ethic?
You can't - it's up to the player. Some kids will respond to playing time, some kids won't. Some kids will respond to starting, some won't.
Will work ethic affect improvement rate or is it more a reflection of attitude, increasing or decreasing likelihood of off the field problems?
Yes, players that have a better work ethic have a better likelihood of improving based on your practice plans and even during the off-season.
Can a player's ratings go down?

Yes, when you practice a certain area, a player's ratings improve - if you don't practice an area enough, a player's ratings can go down. For example, if you spend 0 time practicing tackling, players on your team would tackle much worse by the end of the season than they did at the beginning of the season.

If my player is injured during the game, how will the sim decide whether or not to keep him in the game?
If the injury causes the player's health to drop below 75%, he will be taken out of the game. If the injury is less severe, he will continue to play. In all cases, he will miss some playing time while the training staff looks at him.
How quickly will players heal?
Each player will heal at a different pace depending upon his durability and work ethic.
Are there any lasting effects from moderate or major injuries?
All players will eventually heal completely, but when they return from injuries that forced them to miss some games they will be less than 100% healthy. The amount of time it takes each player to heal completely depends upon the player and the injury.
What is the Hands attributes used for when dealing with RBs?
The hands attribute is used for both catching passes and holding onto the football after big hits. A RB with poor hands will not be the best receiver out of the backfield and could be prone to fumble the football.
What are the Formation IQ Ratings?

These ratings indicate a player's relative familiarity with a particular formation and ranges from 1 - 100. The Formation IQ affects the player's ability to utilize his skills when playing within the associated formation, and in general provides about a 5% swing in their Blocking, Tackling, Hands, Game Instinct, and Technique ratings when playing out of the associated formation.

A player's Formation IQ may improve based upon the amount of formation practice you set up for your team. If you do not practice formations, then Formation IQs will not improve - but neither will they decrease. A player's improvement rate depends on his current Formation IQ, as it is tougher to raise higher values, his GPA, and his Work Ethic. Finding the right balance between formation practice and positional skill practice is up to you.

Special Teams rating is a rating that affects how your team performs on special team plays, such as FGA and kick-offs. In general, this is used as an average for your team based on all of your players rather than selecting specific players for the special teams play.