#364
Category: Gridiron Dynasty
  Sub-Category    
#364 General Q. Are there any prizes for successful coaches?
  A.

Yes! Coaches who make it to the post-season can receive reward points that can be used in our Reward Center.

Much like a standard fantasy league, the more people playing in a world, the more you can win. The table below outlines how much you can win when the world is at 75% capacity. When the world is less than 75% full, the rewards decrease. When the world is more than 75% full, the prizes increase. The percentage of prizing distributed is always the same.

Teams at the D-IA level win bigger prizes than at the lower levels. Teams reaching the biggest games win more prizes than the less important bowls or playoff rounds.


Maximum Prize - % Full
DescriptionReward Points - 50%Reward Points - 75%Reward Points - 100%
Playoff Invitation200300400
Advance to Second Round400600800
Advance to Third Round6009001200
Advance to Semifinals100015002000
Advance to Championship166725003333
National Champion233335004667
D-III
Playoff AppearancesPercent of Maximum Awarded
1+100%
D-II
Playoff AppearancesPercent of Maximum Awarded
1+100%
D-IAA
Playoff AppearancesPercent of Maximum Awarded
1+100%
D-IA
DescriptionReward Points - 50%Reward Points - 75%Reward Points - 100%
Level 1 Invitation -
Hawaii Bowl
Las Vegas Bowl
Fort Worth Bowl
Tangerine Bowl
GMAC Bowl
New Orleans Bowl
000
Level 1 Victory000
Level 2 Invitation -
Holiday Bowl
Houston Bowl
Alamo Bowl
Continental Tire Bowl
Insight.com Bowl
Motor City Bowl
100150200
Level 2 Victory200300400
Level 3 Invitation -
Emerald Bowl
Independence Bowl
Liberty Bowl
Sun Bowl
Music City Bowl
Silicon Valley Bowl
233350467
Level 3 Victory467700933
Level 4 Invitation -
Humanitarian Bowl
Peach Bowl
Cotton Bowl
Capital One Bowl
Gator Bowl
Outback Bowl
5338001067
Level 4 Victory106716002133
Level 5 Invitation -
Rose Bowl
Fiesta Bowl
Orange Bowl
Sugar Bowl
133320002667
Level 5 Victory233335004667
National Champion400060008000

Reward points awarded are subject to change without notice.


To reference this article use the following URL:

http://www.whatifsports.com/knowledgebase/KB_Article_Details.aspx?kbid=364