All Forums > Hoops Dynasty Basketball > Iba > Derby City -Yam Jam post season results
8/20/2014 5:04 AM (edited)
Derby City participants, season #73, in the order they finished in the tournament, in addition to their post-season results. 

1. Johnson C. Smith (27-2) #1 seed, d. Pfeiffer 52-50; d. Wayne St. (NE); Slippery Rock 78-77; d. Incarnate Word 69-61; lost to Merrimack 59-66- Elite Eight 
2. Adams St. (25-4) #7 seed, d. Lees-McRae  62-51;  lost to UDC 62-73
3. Fairmont St. (26-3) #2 seed, d. Felician 85-82;  lost to Valdosta 67-75
4. N. Alabama (18-12), #6 seed, de. Northeastern 80-65; d. Grand Canyon 77-62; lost to Harding 76-79- Sweet 16
5. Bellarmine (16-13) PIT #2 seed, d. W. Georgia 81-74; lost to Ashland 65-68(2OT)
6. Slippery Rock (18-10) #12 seed, de. Cal Davis 93-83; lost to  Incarnate Word 63-90

Yam Jam participants, season #73, in the order they finished in the tournament, in addition to their post-season results

1. Incarnate Word (19-9) #4 seed, d. Ft. Valley 98-56; d. Slippery Rock 90-63; lost to Johnson C. Smith 61-69- Sweet 16
2. District of Columbia (24-5) #2 seed, d. E. Strousburg 76-59; d. Adams St. 73-62. d. W. Alabama 67-60; lost to Lander 69-80- Elite Eight 
3. Longwood (24-5) #1 seed, d. Bloomsburg. 94-55; lost to Columbus St. 66-75
4. Merrimack (25-4) #2 seed, de. Chadron 58-52; d. Erskine 80-67; d. Dominican 82-64; d. Johnson C. Smith 66-59; Lander
5. Ohio Valley (19-9) #12 seed, lost to Le Moyne 76-50
6. Mercyhurst (23-6) #5 seed, d. Minn-Duluth 87-69; d. Bowie St. 100-84; lost to Columbus St. 67-76- Sweet 16

10/10/2014 10:11 AM (edited)
Derby City participants, season #74, in the order they finished in the tournament, in addition to their post-season results. 

1.  Wayne St. (28-1) #2 seed  d. Drury. 69-58; lost to Merrimack 50-58
2.  Bowie St. (28-1)  #3 seed, d. Green Mountain 56-41; d. Queens (NC) 71-60; d. Bentley 89-79; d. Dominican 72-55; lost to  Erskine 62-83- Final Four 
3.  Seattle (23-6) #8 seed, d. Columbus St. 69-64; D. Pfeiffer 73-63; lost to Oklahoma Panhandle 65-72- Sweet 16
4.  Bellarmine (19-9) #12 seed, lost to St. Mary's 53-67
5.  Columbus St. (19-10) #9 seed, lost to Bowie St. 64-69
6.  Abilene Christian (16-12) PIT #7 seed, lost to  CSU-Los Angeles 52-67

Yam Jam participants, season #74, in the order they finished in the tournament, in addition to their post-season results

1. Incarnate Word (28-1) #1 seed, d. Albany 77-60; lost to E. Strousburg 68-74
2. Kennesaw St. (21-8) #8 seed, d. Grand Canyon 95-84(OT); d. Humboldt 77-70; lost to Dominican 64-76- Sweet 16
3. Adams St. (25-4) #6 seed, d. Mercy 85-76(OT);  d. Armstrong Atlantic 69-63; lost to Bryant 81-86- Sweet 16
4. Dominican (23-6) #4 seed, d. So. New Hampshire 78-75;  d. St. Mary's 72-62; d. Kennesaw 75-64; lost to Bowie St. 55-72- Elite Eight 
5. No. Kentucky (16-12) PIT #6 seed, d. Lenoir-Rhyne 86-80;  lost to CSU-Los Angeles 66-77
12/5/2014 6:07 PM (edited)
Derby City participants, season #75, in the order they finished in the tournament, in addition to their post-season results.

1. Bellarmine (26-3) #2 seed, d. Pittsburg St. 73-61; d. Green Mountain 66-55; lost to  Pfeiffer 64-66- Sweet 16
2. St. Mary's (26-3) #1 seed, d. CSU-Los Angeles 59-52; lost to Gannon 61-68
3. Chaminade (23-5) #11 seed, lost to Ohio Valley 88-91(OT)
4. Florida Southern (22-5) #14 seed, lost to Cal-San Diego 70-76
5. Ashland (19-10) PIT #3 seed, d. Coker 62-58; d.  CSU-Bakersfield 60-54;  lost to U. of D.C. 46-60
6. Abilene Christian (19-10), #13 seed, lost to N. Florida 62-71

Yam Jam participants, season #75, in the order that they finished in the tournament, in addition to their post-season results

1. Valdosta St (20-8) #2 seed, Felician 85-52; d. Pitt-Johnstown 65-54; d. Bentley 64-59; d. Lander 66-62; lost to Northeastern 59-66- Final Four
2. Northeastern (27-2) #1 seed, d, Fla. Gulf Coast 77-64; d. So. New Hampshire 69-53; d. Cal-Davis 89-81; d. Kennesaw 56-53;d. Valdosta 66-59; d. Merrimack- NATIONAL CHAMPIONS!
3. No. Kentucky (20-9) #9 seed, lost to So. New Hampshire 60-61
4. Wayne St. (24-5) #8 seed, lost to Lander 56-75
5. Columbus St. (14-14) PIT #3 seed, d. E. Strousburg 75-63; d. Wisc-Parkside 69=67; d. N.W. Nazarene 72-68; lost to Chadron 92-94(OT)
6. LIU-CW Post (24-5) #10 seed, lost to Pitt-Johnstown 64-70

12/4/2014 11:34 PM
2 Final 4 teams from the Yam Jam is pretty impressive. Although I did enjoy the Yam Jam title I would have preferred to beat Northeastern in our 2nd matchup!
1/17/2015 4:38 AM (edited)
Derby City participants, season #76, in the order they finished in the tournament, in addition to their post-season results. 

1.  Bellarmine (26-3) #2 seed, de. Cheyney 65-35; lost to Concord 72-82
2. Kennesaw (20-10; #5 seed, D. Johnson C. Smith 72-66; d. Merrimack 58-54; lost to CSU-Bakersfield 80-91(OT)- Sweet 16
3. Seattle  (23-6), #13 seed; .lost to Merrimack 59-70
4.  Sonoma St. (16-13) #13 seed, d. N. Alabama 55-54; d. Queens, NC 54-50; d. Le Moyne 50-40;  lost to Bowie St. 55-68- Elite Eight 
5. Philadelphia (23-5) #8 seed, d. Colo. Springs 68-66; lost to Columbus 61-71
6. Minn-Duluth (17-10) PIT #3 seed, lost ot Findlay 49-53

Yam Jam participants, season #76, in the order they finished in the tournament, in addition to their post-season results. 

1. Merrimack (27-2) #4 seed, d. Seattle 70-59; lost to Kennesaw 54-58
2. Columbus St. (18-10) #16 seed; d. St. Edward's 68-64; D. Philadelphia 71-61; lost to Limestone 60-74- Sweet 16
3. Queens (22-7), #5 seed, D. N. Alabama 77-67; lost to Sonoma 50-54
4. Wayne St. (NE) (24-5), #8 seed. lost to Bakersfield 48-59
5. Gannon (22-7), #9 seed, d. Fairmont 56-45; lost to UDC 37-50
6. P.R. Cayey, 12-15, RPI #128
 
4/15/2015 4:19 AM (edited)
Derby City participants, season #77, in the order they finished in the tournament, in addition to their post-season results. 

1.  St. Mary's 22-7), #1 seed, d. E. Strousburg 76-56; d. LeMoyne 78-64; d. Ohio Valley 67-66; d. Hillsdale; d. Merrimack, lost to Parkside-  Runner-UP 
2. CSU-Los Angeles (26-3)  #2 seed, d. Oakland City  64-59; d. St. Edward's 69-48; lost to Hillsdale- Sweet 16
3. Bellarmine (24-5), #2 seed, d. W. Alabama 74-64; lost to WV Wesleyan 75-89
4. Adams St. (22-6), #12 seed, d. Mercyhurst 87-79; lost to Ohio Valley 77-84
5. W. Georgia (18-10) #14 seed, lost to Dominican 61-68
6. Wayne St, NE (23-6) #12 seed, lost to CSU-San Diego 52-56

Yam Jam  participants, season #77, in the order they finished in the tournament, in addition to their post-season results. 

1.  Longwood (19-10) #8 seed, lost to LeMoyne 79-86
2. Cal-San Diego (25-4) #5 seed, d. Wayne St. 56-52; d.  N. Florida 81-73; d, No. Kentucky 65-38; lost to Merrimack- Elite Eigh
3. Ohio Valley (25-4) #4 seed, d. Kennesaw 75-68; d. Adams St. 84-77; lost to St. Mary's 66-67- Sweet 16
4. Johnson C. Smith (24-5) #7 seed, lost to Panhandle 81-82
5. Mercyhurst (24-5), #5 seed, lost to Adams St. 79-87
6. Georgia (14-14), PIT #6 seed, d. So. New Hampshire 75-68 (OT); d. Bloomfield 78-66; lost to Va. Union

of 2
All Forums > Hoops Dynasty Basketball > Iba > Derby City -Yam Jam post season results

Terms of Use Customer Support Privacy Statement

Popular on WhatIfSports site: Baseball Simulation | College Basketball Game | College Football Game | Online Baseball Game | Hockey Simulation | NFL Picks | College Football Picks | Sports Games

© 1999- WhatIfSports.com, Inc. All rights reserved. WhatIfSports is a trademark of WhatIfSports.com, Inc. SimLeague, SimMatchup and iSimNow are trademarks or registered trademarks of Electronic Arts, Inc. Used under license. The names of actual companies and products mentioned herein may be the trademarks of their respective owners.