Catching up to Wylie finally! :-)
My 2009 List.
1. Patterson Hood --- "Murdering Oscar (and other Love Stories)" (Flat out brilliant. I think it's as good or better than ANY release by he and his bandmates {Drive By Truckers} It rocks real real hard too, in a southern sort of grungee way lol)
2. Wilco --- "Wilco" (only it's simple charm keeps it from the top. Way deeper than the pleasantness of the overall. Takes repeated listens to fully get how cool it is!)
3. Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit --- self titled (The band was named after the address of their rehearsal space) This is a killer debut! Takes so-called country to an entirely new level! Big loss for the Drive By Truckers to lose this great a songwriter!)
4. Ryan Bingham & The Dead Horses --- "Roadhouse Sun" (Bluesy Americana. Roadhouse rock with a swagger!)
5. Brandi Carlile ---- "Give Up the Ghost" (Duvall/Carnation Washington artist's best? maybe!)
6. Mark Knopfler ---- "Get Lucky" (Solid LP that grows on you with every listen)
7. Son Volt --- "American Central Dust" (Farrar hits a groove by going a tad more country on this one. Son Volt's best!)
8. Bottle Rockets --- "Lean Forward" (This one pretty much rocks. Not a lot of slow ones either lol)
9. Sara Watkins --- "Sara Watkins" (The debut from the female member of Nickel Creek is just awesome. Produced by John Paul Jones of Led Zeppelin and the recordings just sing!)
10. Todd Snider --- "The Excitement Plan" (I liked this one much better than "Peace Queer" Still not quite up to the early LP's, tho!)
Honorable mentions to:
Neil Young's "Fork In The Road" (a return to unpretentious quirky Neil doing what he wants! Good result!)
Neko Case "Middle Cyclone" (Good LP but I could have done without the 20 minute final track of cricket's "singing".......sometimes I can't tell when the disc ends and reality sets back in on my deck.........depending on the time of year and how many beers................. But I digress.
also
Blitzentrapper's "Black River Killer" is real cool,
Cracker --- "Sunrise in the Land of Milk and Honey" (No monster rock anthem on this release {Low} but solid rock throughout!)
Norah Jones' The Fall" is as lovely as she is.
The Rosanne Cash release "The List" is a real good LP of country covers. (The "list" is a list of songs her Daddy gave her that He felt were timeless classics he wanted her to know about)
The Mumford and Sons LP is excellent.
and 2 odd ones need mentioning. Tori Amos' weirded out again with "Abnormal Attraction to Sin" which is kind of interesting listening
and finally
a-ha released a good LP called "Foot Of The Mountain" that I dig!
Decent year from my perspective but pretty quickly along about the next few years I started buying much less new music!!
EDITED: to switch Bottle Rockets and Cracker! I much prefer the Bottle Rockets release. Can't explain why Cracker ended up on the list and not "Lean Forward" Brain fart, I guess.
12/18/2017 7:18 PM (edited)