#651
Category: Hardball Dynasty
  Sub-Category    
#651 Rule 5 Draft Q. Why did my Rule 5 player get offered back without me doing anything?
  A.

After a Rule 5 player is drafted, you have until the end of Spring Training to put him on your ML roster. If you don’t put him on your ML roster by that time, he will automatically be offered back.

After a Rule 5 player is traded or claimed off of waivers, you have 3 days to put him on your ML roster or else he will automatically be offered back.


To reference this article use the following URL:

https://www.whatifsports.com/knowledgebase/KB_Article_Details.aspx?kbid=651