Warning: You are currently seeing a text-only version of our site because you are using an older browser that is not standards compliant.
For information on how to upgrade your browser for free, click here.

WhatIfSports.com

Log In

Thank you! Here is the complete list of knowledge base articles for this product and category.

  Sub-Category    
#356 General Q. I don't have a credit card, can I still play?
  A. Yes, click here for additional methods of payment.
#357 General Q. I'm having problems seeing the pages correctly. What do I need to have on my computer?
  A.

To be able to play Gridiron Dynasty, make sure you have the latest version of your browser. In addition, you'll need to make sure that you have Javascript enabled (click here for directions).

The game is currently not designed to support mobile browsers. You may access it on your mobile device, but you may run in to some issues.

#358 General Q. Is there a maximum number of coaches who can compete at one time?
  A.

Yes, the jobs are limited based on the number of schools. In Division III, there are 228 jobs - once those are full, no new coaches would be able to signup in that world. As coaches are successful and accept jobs in Division II, their old jobs would then be available to be filled by new coaches. The same would be true of a coach which decides not to play in a subsequent season (see "What happens if I don't renew my team?" below) - his job would then be open for a new coach.

If all of the jobs are taken in a World, you will see a note that your name has been automatically added to the wait list. As jobs open up as other coaches accept positions at other schools, the coaches on the wait list will be emailed regarding the job opening. Jobs are filled on a first come, first served basis.

#359 General Q. What time are the games played?
  A.

The first half of games begin simulation around 2:30 am EST and the second half around 2:30 pm EST. All game plan and depth chart changes must be made prior to these times to take effect for that portion of the game. Game results are posted as soon as possible and are typically available within a couple hours of the start time. Exhibition games are not played a half at a time and are completely simulated around 2:30 am EST.

#360 General Q. Do I have to login every day? What happens if I go on vacation?
  A. No, you do not have to login every day. By logging in each day, you can make changes (if needed) to prepare for your next opponent, but it's not required.
#361 General Q. How many "coaches" does it take to get started?
  A. Actually zero - in each "world", all of the schools will be run by the Sim AI (computer) unless a real person has accepted the job at that school.
#363 General Q. How long is a season? What is the schedule?
  A.

A season will last for approximately 5 weeks:

DescriptionDays
Recruiting:7
Off Day:2
Regular Season:13
Conference Championship:1
Bowl Games (D-IA):5
Playoffs (D-IAA, D-II, DIII)
(only 32 teams are invited):
5
Renewal Period:<1
Job Application Period:3

#364 General Q. Are there any prizes for successful coaches?
  A.

Yes! Coaches who make it to the post-season can receive reward points that can be used in our Reward Center.

Much like a standard fantasy league, the more people playing in a world, the more you can win. The table below outlines how much you can win when the world is at 75% capacity. When the world is less than 75% full, the rewards decrease. When the world is more than 75% full, the prizes increase. The percentage of prizing distributed is always the same.

Teams at the D-IA level win bigger prizes than at the lower levels. Teams reaching the biggest games win more prizes than the less important bowls or playoff rounds.


Maximum Prize - % Full
DescriptionReward Points - 50%Reward Points - 75%Reward Points - 100%
Playoff Invitation200300400
Advance to Second Round400600800
Advance to Third Round6009001200
Advance to Semifinals100015002000
Advance to Championship166725003333
National Champion233335004667
D-III
Playoff AppearancesPercent of Maximum Awarded
1+100%
D-II
Playoff AppearancesPercent of Maximum Awarded
1+100%
D-IAA
Playoff AppearancesPercent of Maximum Awarded
1+100%
D-IA
DescriptionReward Points - 50%Reward Points - 75%Reward Points - 100%
Level 1 Invitation -
Hawaii Bowl
Las Vegas Bowl
Fort Worth Bowl
Tangerine Bowl
GMAC Bowl
New Orleans Bowl
000
Level 1 Victory000
Level 2 Invitation -
Holiday Bowl
Houston Bowl
Alamo Bowl
Continental Tire Bowl
Insight.com Bowl
Motor City Bowl
100150200
Level 2 Victory200300400
Level 3 Invitation -
Emerald Bowl
Independence Bowl
Liberty Bowl
Sun Bowl
Music City Bowl
Silicon Valley Bowl
233350467
Level 3 Victory467700933
Level 4 Invitation -
Humanitarian Bowl
Peach Bowl
Cotton Bowl
Capital One Bowl
Gator Bowl
Outback Bowl
5338001067
Level 4 Victory106716002133
Level 5 Invitation -
Rose Bowl
Fiesta Bowl
Orange Bowl
Sugar Bowl
133320002667
Level 5 Victory233335004667
National Champion400060008000

Reward points awarded are subject to change without notice.

#743 General Q. Can I move my seasons around to different worlds?
  A. Yes, you can move your seasons around from the Manage Seasons page under the Office menu if you have teams in multiple worlds. The following actions require at least one season remaining in a world:
  • Redshirting a Player
  • Scheduling a non-conference game for next season
  • Offering a booster gift (D-II and above)
  • Applying for a Job in a world for the next season
  • One season must remain in any World from the Renewal Deadline until Recruiting starts
#799 General Q. Why can't I access any of my teams? Why aren't certain pages showing up correctly for me?
  A. Please log out of the site, clear your browser's cookies and cache (or temporary internet files) and then close the browser. Open it back up and log back into the site.

If you continue to have problems, please send in a Customer Support ticket.

Clear the cookies in your browser:
  • Firefox: CTRL + SHIFT + DEL --> Check the check box named "Cookies" and "Cache"--> Click OK
  • IE: Tools --> Internet Options --> Browsing History --> Delete --> Click "Delete Cookies" and "Temporary Internet Files"--> Click OK
Note: In IE8 make sure Preserve Favorites Data is unchecked or it won't remove Whatifsports cookies and cache if you have the site marked as a Favorite.

[Terms of Use] [Customer Support] [Privacy Statement]

© 1999-2010 WhatIfSports.com, Inc. All rights reserved.

WhatIfSports is a trademark of WhatIfSports.com, Inc. SimLeague, SimMatchup and iSimNow are trademarks or registered trademarks of Electronic Arts, Inc. Used under license. The names of actual companies and products mentioned herein may be the trademarks of their respective owners.